Effective from 6th March, 2017, the following switches cards in oversea markets will be Pre-End of Sale (Pre-EoS). It is hereby announced that these products will be under sales control from this date. If you have any requirement, please contact with the product manager and the contract coordination specialist first. Otherwise, it can’t be guaranteed about the normal delivery.

 

1.     Pre-End of Sale Product

 Pre-EOS Product

Description

M18000-48XS-DB

48 10GE fiber ports(SFP+,LC)

M18000-24XS4QXS-DB

24 10GE fiber ports(SFP+,LC) )+4-port 40GE Ethernet optical interface board(QSFP+,MPO)

M18000-12QXS-DB

12 40GE fiber ports (QSFP+,MPO)

M8600E-48XS-DB

48 10GE fiber ports(SFP+,LC)

M8600E-24XS4QXS-DB

24 10GE fiber ports(SFP+,LC)+4-port 40GE Ethernet optical interface board(QSFP+,MPO)

M8600E-12QXS-DB

12 40G fiber ports(QSFP+,MPO)

 

2.     Pre-EOS Measures

No.

Key Factor

Description

Time Point

Measures

1

Formal end of sales (EOS)

The sales of the product will be formally ended and the product will be removed from the quotation list at that date (start date).

June 30, 2017

 

2

Stop new loan, start sort out the old loan

Stop the internal and external loan (start date).

Feb. 15, 2017

 

3

Complete sorting out old loan

All loaned devices will be return back before the specified date (end date).

April  30, 2017

For the product that is not returned before the due date, the penalty is calculated as follows: Total penalty = Authorized price of salesman x  overdue days x X‰/day

4

Stop accepting requirement

Not accept the requirement in official flow (start date).

Feb. 28, 2017

 

 

3.     Replacement Model

Pre-EOS Product

Replacement

Description

Availability of Replacement

M18000-48XS-DB

M18000-48XS-DC

48 10GE fiber ports (SFP+,LC),support VXLAN

Available for Ordering

M18000-24XS4QXS-DB

M18000-24XS4QXS-DC

24 10GE fiber ports (SFP+,LC)+ 4-port 40GE Ethernet optical interface board (QSFP+,MPO),support  VXLAN

Available for Ordering

M18000-12QXS-DB

M18000-12QXS-DC

12 40G fiber ports  (QSFP+,MPO),support VXLAN

Available for Ordering

M8600E-48XS-DB

M8600E-48XS-DC

48 10GE fiber ports, (SFP+,LC),support VXLAN

Available for Ordering

M8600E-24XS4QXS-DB

M8600E-24XS4QXS-DC

24 10GE fiber ports (SFP+,LC)+ 4-port 40GE Ethernet optical interface board (QSFP+,MPO),support VXLAN

Available for Ordering

M8600E-12QXS-DB

M8600E-12QXS-DC

12 40G fiber ports (QSFP+,MPO),support VXLAN

Available for Ordering

Hereby notified

                                                                          International R&D Center

March 6, 2017