Home> Products> Switches > Data Center Switches>

RG-S6220-H Switch Series

Ruijie RG-S6220-H Switch Series is designed to power next-generation data centers and cloud computing services. The series offers non-blocking and virtualized switching performance with high transparency and sustainability. The switch series is the solid foundation for enterprise-sized cloud computing network solution.

The feature-rich switches provide end-to-end Quality of Service (QoS), and excellent virtualization performance for next-generation data centers. The series is ideal acting as the access layer of super-large data center networks, the convergence or core layer of medium and small data center networks, the convergence layer of large campus networks, as well as the core layer of medium and small networks.

Feature highlights of RG-S6220-H Switch Series:

  • Data Centre Virtualization (EVPN VXVLAN, VSU 2.0, Openflow) Support
  • Non-Blocking Performance with Powerful Caching Capacity
  • Up to 48 x 10G Fiber/Copper Ports and 32 x 40G Fiber Ports
  • Advanced Layer 3 Routing Support
  • Power and Fan Redundancy Support
More+

Data Center Virtualization

The RG-S6220-H switches adopt the industry-leading Virtual Switch Unit 2.0 (VSU 2.0) technology to achieve unified network management, reduce network nodes and enhance network reliability. The failover time for link failure is within 50 to 200ms to guarantee uninterrupted operation for mission-critical applications. The cross-device link aggregation feature enables access to servers or switches to achieve active-active uplinks.

The series supports EVPN VXLAN (Ethernet VPN Virtual Extensible LAN). The network offers up to 16 million VXLAN network segments to improve the scalability problem caused by insufficient VLAN in traditional data center network. By encapsulating Layer 2 packets within UDP packets, the VXLAN technology constructs a logical Layer 2 network based on the Layer 3 network, so that users can deploy VXLAN without altering the existing network architecture and achieve flexible migration of data center host (virtual machine) by eliminating the restriction of the physical network. In addition, the network can be divided into new subnets without altering the physical topology, which is not restricted by the physical network IP address and broadcast domain. Introducing a reliable control plane protocol EVPN can achieve VTEP (VXLAN tunnel endpoint) auto discovery and authentication in order to reduce VXLAN data plane flooding and eliminates the need for multicast in the underlay network. Learning the Layer 2 and Layer 3 information of the device via the control plane enhances the robustness and scalability of the VXLAN network. The RG-S6220-H series also supports anycast gateway which facilitates optimal east-west routing, provides Layer 3 gateway redundancy and supports virtual machine migration.

Non-blocking Performance with Powerful Caching Capacity

The RG-S6220-H series is a powerful collection of line-rate switches customized to power the next-generation data centers and cloud computing. Within the 1RU configuration, the series supports up to 48 x 10G fiber/copper ports and 32 x 40G fiber ports offering line-rate forwarding from all ports. The switches employ an advanced cache scheduling mechanism to maximize the device’s cache capability, ensuring truly non-blocking transmission in the increasingly demanding data center environment.

 

Cost-effective 10 GE Copper Port

The RG-S6220-H series provides 10 GE access through a high-density 10 GE Base-T port. The port supports the IEEE 802.3an standard and offers a 10 GE access bandwidth using the general RJ-45 twisted pair. The easy deployment of twisted pair keeps the original cabling of the data center in place with no disruption. It is also much more cost-effective than optical fiber. The RG-S6220-H series greatly minimizes the construction costs of data centers.

IPv4/IPv6 Dual-Stack Multi-Layer Switching

The hardware of the RG-S6220-H series supports line-rate IPv4/IPv6 dual-stack multi-layer switching, and distinguishes and processes IPv4 and IPv6 protocol packets. The switches also support multiple tunneling technologies including manually configured tunnels, automatic tunnels, ISATAP tunnels and so on. The switches provide flexible IPv6 inter-network communication solutions to be realized according the requirement plan and status quo of the IPv6 networks. The switch series is also applicable to an IPv4-only or IPv6-only network, or a hybrid of IPv4 and IPv6 network, fulfilling the transition requirements from IPv4 to IPv6 network.

The series supports a wide range of IPv4 routing protocols including static routing, RIP, OSPF, and BGP4, which can be selected flexibly according to the network environment.

The series also supports an abundant list of IPv6 routing protocols, such as static routing, RIPng, OSPFv3, and BGP4+, which can be selected flexibly either to upgrade the existing network to IPv6 network or to construct a new IPv6 network.

Carrier-Class Reliability Protection

The RG-S6220-H series supports built-in redundant power modules and modularized fan components. All the interface boards, power modules, and fan modules are hot-pluggable to guarantee undisturbed switching operation. In addition, the switches support fault detection and automatic alarms for the power and fan modules. The rotation speed of the fans automatically adjusts to the ambient temperature. The switches further provide device-level and link-level reliability protection with the over-current, over-voltage, and overheating protection measures.

The RG-S6220-H switches also feature Graceful Restart (GR) and Bidirectional Forwarding (BFD) mechanisms. All the features ensure the network convergence time is unaffected even when the network bears abundant services and heavy traffic, and therefore ensure normal operation.

Flexible and Comprehensive Security Policies

The RG-S6220-H series features multiple security features, which effectively defend against and control virus flooding and hacker attacks. These features include anti-DoS attack, validity check of ARP packets on ports, and multiple hardware-based ACL policies.

The switches support hardware-based IPv6 ACLs, which can easily control IPv6 users' access to edge devices even when IPv6 users exist within an IPv4 network. It allows coexistence of IPv4 and IPv6 users on the network and can control access permissions of IPv6 users, such as restricting access to sensitive resources on the network.

The switch series adopts Ruijie’s industry-leading CPU Protection Policy (CPP) technology, which is an advanced hardware-based CPU protection mechanism, to distinguish data traffic destined to the CPU and process data according to queue priorities. The switches implement bandwidth control to protect the CPU against unauthorized traffic consumption, malicious attacks and resource consumption and hence to ensure switch security. The hardware of the RG-S6220-H series allows flexible binding of a user IP address or a MAC address to a port or a switch to strictly control user access. The switches support DHCP snooping, which allows only a DHCP response to a trusted port to prevent spoofing by unauthorized DHCP servers. Based on DHCP snooping, the switches dynamically monitor ARP packets, check user IP addresses, and directly discard packets that do not comply with the bound entries. The RG-S6220-H series effectively defends against ARP spoofing and source IP address spoofing.

The switches also support Telnet access control based on source IP addresses. The measure prevents unauthorized users or hackers from attacking or controlling devices and thereby enhances security of the device NMS. The RG-S6220-H switches also implement Secure Shell (SSH) and SNMPv3 to encrypt management information in Telnet and SNMP processes, thereby ensuring security of management device information and preventing hacker from waging attacks or controlling devices.

The series prevents unauthorized users from network access through multiple functions. These functions include multi-element binding, port security, time ACL, and bandwidth limit based on data traffic. The RG-S6220-H series highly strengthens access security and are perfect match for large-sized networks.

Advanced Management

The RG-S6220-H series supports a family of management ports such as Console, RCMI (combo interface for MGMT and DCMI. The DCMI remotely performs device management/monitoring and controls power on/off), Out-of-Band Management, and USB ports. The switches also support SNMP v1/v2c/v3, a universal network management platform, and Ruijie’s advanced BMC service management software. In addition, the switches enable Command Line Interface (CLI), Web NMS, Telnet, and cluster management, which simplify device management and provide various encryption modes such as SSH2.0 and SSL to enhance network security.

The switches support SPAN/RSPAN mirroring and multiple mirroring observation ports, offering users high visibility and transparency for easy maintenance. The switches also provide a wide range of network traffic reports to help users optimize network structure and adjust resources deployment accordingly.

Congestion Management

The RG-S6220-H switch series supports synchronous hash to ensure consistent hash key calculated by the bi-directional flow so that the session uplink and downlink are processed by the same device in the firewall cluster. Standard ECMP (Equal-cost multi-path routing) is adopted in the network for better flow balancing result. The switches support more than 2 devices for cluster expansion to improve cluster performance.

The switches support flexible hash. All packets of the same session are balanced to the same scheduling server. When one server fails, the traffic of the failed links can be balanced to other active links via ECMP without interrupting the current session. The traffic of the failed server will be shared equally by the active servers. One flexible hash ECMP group supports 8 member devices.

The series also supports hash perturbation to solve the hash polarization problem. For the same type of devices, the hash algorithm will calculate the same path so that the traffic cannot be balanced to all links.

Model

RG-S6220-48XS6QXS-H

RG-S6220-48XT6QXS-H

RG-S6220-32QXS-H

Ports

48 fixed 10G SFP+ ports
6 40G QSFP+ ports

48 fixed 10GBASE-T ports (RJ 45)
6 40G QSFP+ ports

32 fixed 40G QSFP+ ports

Modular Power Slots

2

Fan Slots

3

Management Ports

1 console port
1 MGMT port for 10/100/1000M BASE-T out-of-band management
1 USB 2.0 port

Switching Capacity

2.56Tbps

Packet Forwarding Rate

1,080Mpps

1,080Mpps

1,440Mpps

Port Buffer

16MB

ARP Table

Up to 40K

MAC Address

Up to 96K

Routing Table Size (IPv4/IPv6)

Up to 2K

Multicast Entries (IPv4/IPv6)

Up to 16K

ACL Entries

Up to 8K

VLAN

4K 802.1q VLANs, Port-based VLAN, MAC-based VLAN, Super VLAN, Protocol-based VLAN, Private VLAN, QinQ, IP subnet-based VLAN, GVRP

QinQ

Basic QinQ, Flexible QinQ

Link Aggregation

Support LACP

Port Mirroring

Many-to-one mirroring, One-to-many mirroring, Flow-based mirroring, Over devices mirroring, VLAN-based mirroring, VLAN-filtering mirroring, AP-port mirroring, RSPAN, ERSPAN

Spanning Tree Protocols

IEEE802.1d STP, IEEE802.1w RSTP, Standard 802.1s MSTP, Port fast, BPDU filter, BPDU guard, TC guard, TC protection, Loop gurad, Root guard

DHCP

DHCP server, DHCP client, DHCP snooping, DHCP relay, IPv6 DHCP relay

Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) Instances

64 (not include default 0)

Maximum Aggregation Port (AP)

Up to 256

Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF) Instances

Up to 2K

Data Center Unified Network Features

Virtualization:
Virtual Switch Unit (VSU), EVPN VXLAN, OpenFlow 1.3*

VSU (Virtual Switch Unit)

Support (up to 4 stack members)

L2 Features

MAC, ARP, VLAN, Basic QinQ, Felix QinQ, Link aggregation, Mirroring, STP, RSTP, MSTP, Broadcast storm control, IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping, IGMP filter, IGMP fast leave, MLD snooping, DHCP, Jumbo frame, RLDP, LLDP

Layer 2 Protocols 

IEEE802.3 (10BASE-T), IEEE802.3u (100BASE-T), IEEE802.3z (1000BASE-X), IEEE802.3ab (1000BASE-T), IEEE802.3ae (10GBASE-T), IEEE802.3an (10GBASE-T), IEEE802.3ak, IEEE802.3an, IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.3ad (link aggregation), IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.1x, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1D (STP), IEEE802.1w (RSTP), IEEE802.1s (MSTP), IGMP snooping, Jumbo Frame (9Kbytes), IEEE802.1ad (QinQ and flexible QinQ), GVRP

Layer 3 Features

ARP, IPv4/v6, PBRv4/v6

Layer 3 Protocols (IPv4) 

BGP4, OSPFv2, RIPv1, RIPv2, MBGP, LPM routing, Policy-based routing, Route-policy, ECMP, WCMP, VRRP, IGMP v1/v2/v3, DVMRP, PIM-SSM/SM/DM, MSDP, Any-RP

IPv4 Features

Ping, Traceroute, Equal-cost routing, URPF, IPIP, GRE tunnel, VRF

IPv6 Features

Static routing Equal-cost routing, Policy-based routing, OSPFv3, RIPng, BGP4+, MLDv1/v2, PIM-SMv6, Manual tunnel, Auto tunnel, IPv4 over IPv6 tunnel, ISATAP tunnel

Basic IPv6 Protocols

DHCP Relay v6, DHCP v6 Server, Telnet, TFTP Client v6, FTP v6, NTP Client v6, NTP Server v6

IPv6 Routing Protocols

Static routing, Equal-cost routing, Policy routing, RIP, RIPng, OSPFv2/v3, BGP4, BGP4+, IS-IS

IPv6 Tunnel Features

Manual tunnel, Auto tunnel, 6over4 manual tunnel, 6to4 auto tunnel, ISATAP, IPv4 over IPv6 tunnel, IPv6 over IPv6 tunnel, GRE tunnel

Multicast

IGMP v1/v2/v3, IGMP proxy, MSDP, PIM-DMv4 (PIM-DM), PIM-SMv4 (PIM-SM, PIM-SSM), PIM-SM v6, MLD, MLD Proxy

ACL

Standard/Extended/Expert ACL, Extended MAC ACL, ACL 80, IPv6 ACL

QoS

EXP priority mapping based on 802.1p, DSCP, TOS and IP Precedence; ACL traffic classification; Priority marking/remarking; Multiple queue scheduling mechanisms, such as SP, WRR, DRR, SP+WRR, and SP+DRR

Reliability

VSU (virtualization technology for virtualizing multiple devices into 1); GR for OSPF/IS-IS/BGP; BFD detection; ERPS (G.8032); REUP dual-link fast switching technology; RLDP (Rapid Link Detection Protocol); 1+1 power redundancy; 2+1 fan redundancy; Hot-swappable line cards and power modules

Security

Network Foundation Protection Policy (NFPP); CPU Protection (CPP); DoS protection; Detection of unauthorized data packets; Data encryption; IP source guard; RADIUS / TACACS+; IPv4 / IPv6 ACL packet filtering based on standard or extended VLANs; Plaintext authentication and MD5 cipher-text authentication of OSPF, RIPv2, and BGPv4 packets; Telnet login through limited IP addresses and the password mechanism; uRPF; Broadcast packet suppression; DHCP snooping; Anti-gateway ARP spoofing; ARP check

Manageability

SNMP v1/v2c/v3; Telnet; Console; Hardware support RCMI (combo interface for DCMI and MGMT); Web; RMON; SSHv1/v2; FTP/TFTP for file upload and download management; NTP clock; Syslog; SPAN/RSPAN

Hot Patch

Support

Smart Temperature Control

Auto fan speed adjustment; Fan malfunction alerts; Fan status check

Smart Power Supply

Support power management

Other Protocols

DHCP client, DHCP relay, DHCP server, DNS client, UDP relay, ARP proxy, Syslog

Dimensions
(W x D x H) (mm)

440 × 420 × 44

440 × 500 × 44

442 × 420 × 44

Rack Height

1RU

Weight

9.5kg
(incl. 3 fan modules and 2 power modules)

11kg
(incl. 3 fan modules and 2 power modules)

9kg
(incl. 3 fan modules and 2 power modules)

MTBF

>200K hours

Power Supply

AC input:
Rated voltage range: 100V to 240V AC
Frequency: 50/60Hz
Rated current: 5.29A to 2.2A

HVDC input:
Input voltage range: 192V to 290V DC
Input current range: 2.66A to 2.03A

Power Consumption 

<250W

<424W

<250W

Temperature

Operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C

Operating temperature: 0°C to 45°C

Operating temperature: 0°C to 45°C

Humidity

Operating humidity: 10% to 95%RH (non-condensing)

Operating humidity: 10% to 95%RH (non-condensing) 

Operating humidity: 10% to 95%RH (non-condensing) 

 

Topology display of the Large High-Performance Data Center Solution is shown in figure below:

Topology display of medium/ small data center or core layer of a campus network is shown in figure below:

Topology display of the large-scale Internet data center is shown in figure below:

 

Topology display of the government and enterprise Active/Active data center is shown in figure below:

1. Host, fans, and power modules

Model

Description

RG-S6220-48XS6QXS-H

48 fixed 10G SFP+ Ports, 6 40G QSFP+ Ports

RG-S6220-48XT6QXS-H

48 fixed 10GBASE-T Ports, 6 40G QSFP+ Ports

RG-S6220-32QXS-H

32 fixed 40G QSFP+ Ports

M6220-FAN-F

Fan Module, front-to-rear airflow, support 2+1 redundancy

M6220-FAN II-F

Fan Module, front-to-rear airflow, support 2+1 redundancy

RG-M6220-AC460E-F

S6220 Power Supply Module, 460W, support 1+1 redundancy

 

2. Optional 40G and 10G fiber modules

Model

Description

40G-QSFP-SR-MM850

40G SR Fiber Module for QSFP+ ports, 100m (OM3) / 150m (OM4)

(8 cores, 850nm)

40G-QSFP-LSR-MM850

40G SR Fiber Module for QSFP+ ports, 300m (OM3) / 400m (OM4)

(8 or 12 cores, 850nm)

40G-QSFP-LR4-PSM-SM1310

40G LR Single-mode 1-to-4 Fiber Module for QSFP+ ports, 10km (LC)

(1310nm)

40G-QSFP-LR4-SM1310

40G LR Single-mode Fiber Module for QSFP+ ports, 10km (LC)

(2 cores, 1310nm)

XG-SFP-SR-MM850

10G SR Fiber Module for SFP+ ports, 300m

XG-SFP-LR-SM1310

10G LR Fiber Module for SFP+ ports, 10km

XG-SFP-ER-SM1550

10G ER Fiber Module for SFP+ ports, 40km

XG-SFP-ZR-SM1550

10G ZR Fiber Module for SFP+ ports, 80km

 

3. Optional 40G and Gigabit copper cables

Model

Description

40G-QSFP-STACK3M

40G Copper Cable for QSFP+ interface, 3m

XG-SFP-CU1M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable, 1m

XG-SFP-CU3M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable, 3m

XG-SFP-CU5M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable, 5m

 

4. Optical Gigabit modules

Model

Description

Mini-GBIC-SX

1000BASE-SX, SFP Transceiver, MM (850nm, 550m, LC)

Mini-GBIC-LX

1000BASE-LX, SFP Transceiver, SM (1310nm, 10km, LC)

Mini-GBIC-GT

1000BASE-TX, SFP Transceiver (100m)

Mini-GBIC-LH40

1000BASE-LH, SFP Transceiver, SM (1310nm, 40km, LC)

Mini-GBIC-ZX50

1000BASE-ZX, SFP Transceiver, SM (1550nm, 50km, LC)

Mini-GBIC-ZX80

1000BASE-ZX, SFP Transceiver, SM (1550nm, 80km, LC)

Mini-GBIC-ZX100

1000BASE-ZX, SFP Transceiver, SM (1550nm, 100km, LC)

 

  • Sales Enquiry