Home> Products> Switches > Data Center Switches>

RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN) Cloud Data Center Switch

The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN) switch is developed by Ruijie for next-generation data centers and cloud computing. It provides full Gigabit uplink data exchange and supports flexible scalability to 10 Gigabit. This product highlights unblocked, uniform, virtualized, transparent, and green switching, and can solve problems such as massive devices, high costs, sharp increase of traffic in conventional data center networks, laying a solid foundation for building cloud computing networks. With the brand new hardware architectural design and Ruijie's latest RGOS11.X modular OS, the RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN) switch excels in more resource entries, faster hardware processing, and better user experience, meeting users' demands for high-density access and high-performance convergence.

Feature highlights of RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN) Switch Series:

Built-in Full Layer 3 Routing (12K Routing Table and L3 Multicast)

Built-in advanced features without additional licensing: SDN, ,MPLS and sFlow

Upto 8 10G SFP+ Uplink and 1 expansion module

1+1 Power & Fan Redundancy Support 

More+

Non-blocking Data Center Network

The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN) switch is line-rate product. It provides 48 fixed Gigabit ports, 4 fixed 10G ports, and 1 expansion slot, with line-rate forwarding supported on all ports. The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN) switch is in line with the development trend of East-West traffic of data centers and can meet the requirement for unblocked networking in next-generation data centers with heavy traffic.

Carrier-Class Reliability Protection

The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN) switch supports redundant power modules and modularized power components. All the interface boards and power modules are hot-pluggable to guarantee undisturbed switching operation. The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN) switch further provides device-level and link-level reliability protection with the over-current, over-voltage, and overheating protection measures.

The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN) switch supports an extensive family of link reliability technologies including Rapid Link Detection Protocol (RLDP), Rapid Ethernet Uplink Protection (REUP), and Virtual Router Redundant Protocol (VRRP) mechanisms, and STP/RSTP/MSTP spanning tree protocols. The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN) switch also features Graceful Restart (GR) and Bidirectional Forwarding (BFD) mechanisms. All the measures ensure the network convergence time is unaffected even when the network bears abundant services and heavy traffic, and therefore ensure normal operation.

IPv4/IPv6 Dual Stack Multilayer Switching

The hardware of the RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN) switch supports line-rate IPv4/IPv6 dual-stack multi-layer switching, and distinguishes and processes IPv4 and IPv6 protocol packets. The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN) switch also supports multiple tunneling technologies including manually configured tunnels, automatic tunnels, ISATAP tunnels and so on. The switches provide flexible IPv6 inter-network communication solutions to be realized according the requirement plan and status quo of the IPv6 networks.

The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN) switch supports a wide range of IPv4 routing protocols including static routing, RIP, OSPF, and BGP4, which can be selected flexibly according to the network environment.

The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN) switch also supports an abundant list of IPv6 routing protocols, such as static routing, RIPng, OSPFv3, IS-IS v6 and BGP4+, which can be selected flexibly either to upgrade the existing network to IPv6 network or to construct a new IPv6 network.

Comprehensive Security Policies

The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN) switch effectively prevents and controls virus spread and hacker attacks with various inherent mechanisms such as anti-DoS attacks, hacker IP scanning, illegal ARP packets checking and multiple hardware ACL policies.

Hardware-based IPv6 ACL: Allow coexistence of IPv4/IPv6 users and controls the resources access by IPv6 users (e.g. restrict access to sensitive network resources).

Industry-leading CPU protection mechanism: The CPU protection policy (CPP) distinguishes the data flows sent to the CPU, which are processed according to their priorities, and implements limitations on the bandwidth rate as needed. In this manner, users can prevent the CPU from being occupied by illegal traffic and protect against malicious attacks to guarantee normal operation of the CPU and switch.

IP/MAC binding: Implement flexible binding of a port or the system to the IP address and MAC address of users, strictly limiting user access on a port or in the entire system.

DHCP Snooping: Allow DHCP responses from trusted ports only; based on DHCP listening and by monitoring ARP dynamically and checking the user IP address, directly discard illegal packets inconsistent with binding entries to effectively prevents ARP frauds and source IP address frauds.

IP-based Telnet access control: Prevent attacks from illegal personnel or hacker and strengthen the device security.

Secure Shell and SNMPv3: Secure Shell (SSH) and Simple Network Management Protocol v3 (SNMPv3) cryptographic network protocol ensure the security of management information, and prevent hacker from waging attacks or controlling devices.

The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN) switch prevents unauthorized users from network access through multiple functions. These functions include multi-element binding, port security, time ACL, and bandwidth limit based on data traffic. The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN) switch highly strengthens access security and is perfect match for large-sized networks.

Software-Defined Networking (SDN)

The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN) switch fully supports OpenFlow 1.3. In collaboration with Ruijie’s SDN controller, it forms a large-scale Layer 2 networking architecture with ease. Smooth upgrade of the whole network to a SDN one is also enabled. The switch hence greatly simplifies the network management and minimizes network deployment savings.

Energy Efficiency

The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN) switch adopts next-gen hardware architecture with a highly energy-saving circuit design and component selection. The device achieves a marked reduction in energy consumption. In addition to maximized energy saving, the RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN) switch also significantly lowers noise pollution. Deployed with variable-speed axial fans, RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN) supports intelligent speed adjustment based on the current ambient temperature. All the features enable the switch to work smoothly and reduce power consumption and noise pollution at the same time.

The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN) switch also supports auto-power-down mode. When an interface is down for a certain period of time, the system will automatically power it down for extra energy efficiency. EEE energy-saving mode is another feature highlight. The system will automatically turn an idle port into energy-saving mode. When there is a new packet, the system will issue listening streams to the port to resume service.

Easy Network Maintenance

The RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN) switch supports abundant features such as SNMP V1/V2/V3, RMON, Syslog, and logs and configuration backup using USB for routine diagnosis and maintenance. Administrators can use a wide variety of methods for easier management and such include CLI, Web management, Telnet, etc.

Model

RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN)

Basic Features

Fixed Port

48 x 10M/100M/1000M adaptive electrical ports, and 4 x 10G SFP+ ports

Management Port

1 MGMT port, 1 console port, and 1 USB port, compliant with USB2.0 standard

Expansion Slots

1 x interface expansion slot, supporting 4-port 10G SFP+ modules

2 x power module slots

1 x fan module slot (front-to-rear airflow)

Switching Capacity

616 Gbps/6.16 Tbps

Packet Forwarding Rate

252 Mpps

MAC Address

64K

ARP Table

20K

Routing Table Size (IPv4/IPv6)

12K (IPv4/IPv6)

Product Features

VLAN

4K 802.1Q VLAN

Port-based VLAN

MAC-based VLAN

Protocol-based VLAN

Private VLAN

Voice VLAN

IP subnet-based VLAN

GVRP

QinQ

Basic QinQ

Selective QinQ (flexible QinQ)

N:1 VLAN switching; 1:1 VLAN switching

Link Aggregation

LACP (802.3ad)

Port Mirroring

Many-to-one mirroring
One-to-many mirroring
Flow-based mirroring

Spanning Tree Protocols

STP, RSTP, MSTP

DHCP

DHCP server

DHCP client

DHCP snooping

DHCP relay

IPv6 DHCP snooping

IPv6 DHCP client

IPv6 DHCP relay

Basic IPv6 Protocols

IPV6 Addressing, Neighbor Discovery (ND), ND-Snooping, ICMPv6, Stateless Auto Configuration, Path MTU Discovery

IP Routing

The following are supported:
Static routing

RIP, RIPng

OSPF, OSPF v3, IS-IS, IS-IS v6

BGP, BGP4+

Equal and weighted cost multi-path (ECMP)

Packet-based and flow-based load balancing

MCE

Multicast

IGMP v1/v2/v3, IGMP proxy

IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping

IGMP filtering, IGMP immediate leave

PIM-DM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM

MLD snooping, MLD

PIM for IPv6

MSDP

IPv6 tunneling

Tunneling technologies such as manually configured tunnel, auto-configured tunnel, ISATAP, IPv4 over IPv6, GRE tunnel

ACL

&

QoS

ACL

Support for flexible and diverse hardware ACLs:

Standard IP ACLs (IP-based hardware ACLs)

Extended IP ACLs (hardware ACLs based on the IP address and TCP/UDP port ID)

Extended MAC ACLs (hardware ACLs based on the source MAC address, destination MAC address, and optional Ethernet type)

Time-based ACLs

Expert extended ACLs (hardware ACLs based on flexible combinations of the VLAN ID, Ethernet type, MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP port ID, protocol type, time, and so on)

ACL 80

IPv6 ACLs

QoS

The following are supported:
Port traffic identification

Port traffic rate limiting

802.1p/DSCP/ToS traffic classification

8 x priority queues per port

SP, WRR, DRR, SP+WFQ, SP+WRR, SP+DRR, RED/WRED queue scheduling

 

 

 

 

 

 

Security Features

The following are supported:

3-tuple binding (IP address, MAC address, and port)

3-tuple binding (IPv6 address, MAC address, and port)

Filtering of invalid MAC addresses

802.1x authentication based on the port and MAC address

MAB

Portal authentication, Portal 2.0 authentication

ARP check

DAI

ARP packet rate limiting

ARP spoofing

Broadcast storm suppression

Administrator hierarchical management and password protection

RADIUS and TACAS+

Authentication, Authorization and Accounting (AAA) for device login management (IPv4/IPv6)

SSH, SSH v2.0

BPDU guard

IP source guard

CPP, NFPP

Port protection

Management Features

SNMPv1/v2c/v3, CLI (telnet/console), RMON (1, 2, 4, 9), SSH, Syslog, NTP/SNTP, SNMP over IPv6, IPv6 MIB support for SNMP, SSHv6, Telnet v6, FTP/TFTP v6, DNS v6, NTP for v6, Traceroute v6

Support for SFLOW, allowing flow information sampling on switch traffic by using random sampling technologies

High Reliability

Support for VSU (virtualizing multiple devices into one), routing protocols such as GR for RIP/OSPF/BGP, BFD, ERPS (G.8032), REUP dual-link fast switching technology, RLDP unidirectoinal link detection technology, 1+1 power redundancy, single modular fan with the front-to-rear ventilation channel and 2+1 fan tray redundancy, and power module hot swapping function

EEE

Support for EEE in IEEE 802.3az: When EEE is enabled, power consumption of ports is significantly reduced to achieve energy saving.

Physical Features

Dimensions (Length × Width × Height)

440 mm x 300 mm x 44 mm

Rack Height

1RU

MTBF (hours)

>200K

Power Supply

AC input:

Rated voltage range: 100–240 V

Maximum voltage range: 90–264 V

Frequency: 50/60 Hz

HVDC input:

Rated voltage range: 120–340 V

Maximum voltage range: 110–380 V

Power Consumption (Full Load)

60 W

Fan

Fan speed regulation and alarm function

Temperature Alarm

Support for the temperature alarm function

Temperature

Operating temperature: 0℃–50℃
Storage temperature: –40℃ to 70℃

Relative Humidity

Operating humidity: 10%–90% RH
Storage humidity: 5%–95% RH

Operating Altitude

-500m to 5,000m

Lightening Protection on Communication Port

6kV (Common Mode)

Lightning Protection on Power Port

Common Mode 6KV/Differential Mode 6KV

 

Model

Description

RG-S6000C-48GT4XS-E-AC(DCN)-AC(DCN)

Data center switch, 48 x 10M/100M/1000M adaptive electrical ports, 4 x 1G/10G SFP+ ports, 1 expansion slot, 1 x modular fan, 2 modular power module slots
(2 power supply modules and 1 fan modules already included)

M6000E-04XS

4-port 10G SFP+ LC modules, applicable to the S6000E series

Mini-GBIC-GT

1000BASE-TX, SFP Transceiver (100m)

MINI-GBIC-SX-MM850

1000BASE-SX, SFP Transceiver, SM (850nm, 500m, LC).

MINI-GBIC-LX-SM1310

1000BASE-LX, SFP Transceiver, SM (1310nm, 10km, LC)

MINI-GBIC-LH40-SM1310

1000BASE-LH, SFP Transceiver, SM (1310nm, 40km, LC)

MINI-GBIC-ZX50-SM1550

1000BASE-ZX50, SFP Transceiver, SM (1550nm, 50km, LC)

MINI-GBIC-ZX80-SM1550

1000BASE-ZX80, SFP Transceiver, SM (1550nm, 80km, LC)

MINI-GBIC-ZX100-SM1550

1000BASE-ZX100, SFP Transceiver, SM (1550nm, 100km, LC).

XG-SFP-SR-MM850

10GBASE-SR, SFP+ Transceiver, MM (850nm, 300m, LC)

XG-SFP-LR-SM1310

10GBASE-SR, SFP+ Transceiver (1310nm, 10km, LC)

XG-SFP-ER-SM1550

10GBASE-SR, SFP+ Transceiver (1550nm, 40km, LC)

XG-SFP-AOC1M

10GBASE SFP+ Optical Stack Cable (included both side transceivers) , 1 Meter

XG-SFP-AOC3M

10GBASE SFP+ Optical Stack Cable (included both side transceivers) , 3 Meters

XG-SFP-AOC5M

10GBASE SFP+ Optical Stack Cable (included both side transceivers) , 5 Meters

 

Ruijie Networks